Process for Families

  • Free Consultation

  • You control who you wish to contact, interview, and hire

  • You control the entire screening process.  We recommend phone interviews & email communication

  • You are not under any obligation to hire a nanny

  • Minimum commitment of 40 Hours per Week

  • After a match is made, we will begin processing the necessary paperwork.  A contract must be signed between family and caregiver

  • We provide our web page for you to advertise for FREE, to meet government requirements.  

  • You will need to advertise on Job Bank Canada, only if you are bringing a caregiver from overseas. http://www.jobbank.gc.ca/   This process will require you to obtain a Business Number for a payroll account with Canada Revenue Agency, see link,  http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/bn/

  • We assist in forwarding paperwork to governments involved

  • Please allow for 6 to 8 weeks for our government to send you a HRDC approval, (Human Resources Department of Canada)

  • CIC Immigration processing time is approximately 55 day, for those who have hired a caregiver that is already in Canada. 

 

  • if you are on a one year maternity leave, contact us at around 6 months left of your leave, this will ensure that your nanny's paperwork will be ready when you are scheduled to return to work.
  •  
  • Service Canada now requires you to provide proof-of-income to show your abilities to pay a Foreign Live-in Caregiver(Never provide your social insurance number or Date of birth to any Agency you decide to work with).

  • Call us for more details on how we can assist you with this complicated process.

 

TO QUALIFY AS A CAREGIVER TO COME TO CANADA YOU MUST:

 

Determine your eligibility – Live-in caregivers

You must meet certain requirements to be eligible for the Live‑in Caregiver Program in Canada.

You will need:

Before hiring you, your employer must:

  • apply to Employment and Social Development Canada/Service Canada (ESDC/SC) to have his or her suggested job offer reviewed; and
  • receive a positive Labour Market Opinion (LMIA) from ESDC/SC.

ESDC/SC will assess your employer’s job offer and the employment contract to be sure that it meets the requirements for wages and working conditions and the provincial labour and employment standards, and that there are not enough Canadians or permanent residents available to work as live-in caregivers in Canada. If ESDC/SC finds the job offer acceptable, they will issue a positive LMO to your employer.

 

You will need to submit a copy of this positive LMO when you apply for a work permit.

You and your future employer are legally required to sign a written employment contract. You must submit the signed contract with your work permit application. This must be the same employment contract submitted to ESDC/SC by your employer, unless you provide an explanation of any changes (for example, a new start date).

 

The written employment contract will ensure there is a fair working arrangement between you and your employer.

The employment contract must demonstrate that the Live-in Caregiver Program requirements are met by including a description of:

  • mandatory employer-paid benefits, including:
    • transportation to Canada from your country of permanent residence or the country of habitual residence to the location of work in Canada
    • medical insurance coverage provided from the date of your arrival until you are eligible for provincial health insurance
    • workplace safety insurance coverage for the duration of the employment
  • job duties
  • hours of work
  • wages
  • accommodation arrangements (including room and board)
  • holiday and sick leave entitlements
  • termination and resignation terms

A contract template is available on the Service Canada website. Your contract does not have to look exactly like this, but it must contain all the information and clauses indicated as mandatory.

 

The use of an alternative contract format may delay the processing of the LMO application as ESDC and Service Canada officers will need to determine if the contract complies with LCP requirements.

 

Note: the contract template is different for the province of Quebec and is available on the ministère de l’Immigration et des Communautés culturelles (Quebec Immigration) website.

 



You must have successfully completed the equivalent of Canadian high school education (secondary school). Because of the differences in school systems across Canada, it is not possible to give a precise number of years. In most provinces, it takes 12 years of schooling to obtain a Canadian high school diploma. The immigration officer assessing your application will let you know what is needed.

2. 

To claim work experience, you need to have worked for one year, including at least six months of continuous employment for the same employer. This work experience must be in a field or occupation specific to what you will do as a live-in caregiver. This experience must have been acquired within the three years immediately before the day on which you make an application for a work permit as a caregiver.  To qualify as a Nanny, the children in your current job or previous jobs up to 3 years prior, must be under the age of 12 years old.  One own children do not qualify you to have work experience as a Nanny. 

3.  To claim training, it must have been full-time training in a classroom setting. Areas of study could be early childhood education, geriatric care, pediatric nursing or first aid.

You must be able to speak, read and understand either English or French so that you can function on your own in your employer’s home. For example, you must be able to call emergency services if they are needed, and to understand labels on medication. You will be unsupervised for most of the day and may have to communicate with someone outside the home. You can also read and understand your rights and obligations if you can function in English or French.

To participate in the Live-in Caregiver Program, you must make an application for an initial live-in caregiver work permit at a visa office outside Canada.

If your application is successful, you will receive a letter of introduction from the Canadian visa office responsible for your area. You will need to present this letter to the Border Services Officer upon arrival in Canada in order to obtain your work permit.

 

Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible–they are not allowed to come to Canada. Several things can make you inadmissible, including involvement in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime.

You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons. Find out more about inadmissibility.

 

  • Caregivers provide our agency with a completed Bio-data that provides a more detailed outline of the caregiver's work experience and education, interest, hobbies, background summary  and abilities to provide care.  Education, criminal record check  (done by Canadian Embassy, prior to entering Canada) and a personal profile or resume, and a medical check is also done prior to entering Canada prior to be granted a Work Visa to come to Canada
 

Questions asked will provide a better understanding of caregivers ability. 

  • Once an application is accepted, prospective caregivers are matched to potential families

  •  including your Approved LMIA and employer contract

  • You will need to apply for your visa, work permit, and undergo a medical examination

  • All documents are checked and verified at the Canadian Embassy before a Work Visa is approved

  • Travel paid for by employer
  • The Six Requirements You Need to Qualify for the Caregiver Program in Canada


    Welcome to CanadaLive-in caregivers are individuals who are qualified to provide care for children, elderly persons or persons with disabilities in private homes without supervision. You must meet certain requirements to be eligible for the Live‑in Caregiver Program in Canada.

    1. A positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from an employer in Canada

    Before hiring you, your employer must:

  • apply to Employment and Social Development Canada / Service Canada (ESDC/SC) to have his or her suggested job offer reviewed; and
  • receive a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from ESDC/SC.
  • ESDC/SC will assess your employer’s job offer and the employment contract to be sure that it meets the requirements for wages and working conditions and the provincial labour and employment standards, and that there are not enough Canadians or permanent residents available to work as live-in caregivers in Canada. If ESDC/SC finds the job offer acceptable, they will issue a positive LMIA to your employer.

    2. A written contract with your future employer, signed by you and the employer

    You and your future employer are legally required to sign a written employment contract. You must submit the signed contract with your work permit application. This must be the same employment contract submitted to ESDC/SC by your employer, unless you provide an explanation of any changes (for example, a new start date).

    The written employment contract will ensure there is a fair working arrangement between you and your employer.

    3. Successful completion of the equivalent of a Canadian secondary school education

    You must have successfully completed the equivalent of Canadian high school education (secondary school). Because of the differences in school systems across Canada, it is not possible to give a precise number of years. In most provinces, it takes 12 years of schooling to obtain a Canadian high school diploma. The immigration officer assessing your application will let you know what is needed.

    4. At least six months’ training or at least one year of full-time paid work experience as a caregiver or in a related field or occupation (including six months with one employer) in the past three years

    To claim work experience, you need to have worked for one year, including at least six months of continuous employment for the same employer. This work experience must be in a field or occupation specific to what you will do as a live-in caregiver. This experience must have been acquired within the three years immediately before the day on which you make an application for a work permit as a caregiver.

    To claim training, it must have been full-time training in a classroom setting. Areas of study could be early childhood education, geriatric care, pediatric nursing or first aid.

    5. Good knowledge of English or French

    You must be able to speak, read and understand either English or French so that you can function on your own in your employer’s home. For example, you must be able to call emergency services if they are needed, and to understand labels on medication. You will be unsupervised for most of the day and may have to communicate with someone outside the home. You can also read and understand your rights and obligations if you can function in English or French.

    6. A work permit before you enter Canada

    To participate in the Live-in Caregiver Program, you must make an application for an initial live-in caregiver work permit at a visa office outside Canada.

    If your application is successful, you will receive a letter of introduction from the Canadian visa office responsible for your area. You will need to present this letter to the Border Services Officer upon arrival in Canada in order to obtain your work permit.

    Source: cic.gc.ca

 

Angel Picture courtesy of Event Portrait
Many thanks to Heather Sullivan for her on going support and contribution to Caring Nanny Agency.

www.enchantedpictures.ca

2005© Copyright protected by Caring Nanny Agency International Inc.

 



Modify Website

© 2000 - 2016 powered by
Doteasy Web Hosting